CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82853

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of a rotary mobile charger from China.

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated January 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the WN-079 Rotary Mobile Charger. The appliance is a hand-cranked generator for emergency use with a mobile phone. It operates at 20 Watts.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for DC generators, of an output not exceeding 750 W, generators. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division